Proud
partners

Great Britain have won the silver medal at the Under-18 Men’s World Championship Division II Group A in Poland.

GB secured second place with a final-day 9-1 victory over the Netherlands to make it four wins from five matches to finish on 12 points.

Poland took gold and promotion as they finished unbeaten with five successive victories.

Jack Clarke (3:52) and Brynley Capps (4:09) scored 17 seconds apart, before Connor Lee netted GB’s third (6:29).

Owen Bruton started the scoring in the second period (30:24) and Capps grabbed his second soon after (33:56).

Brodie Kay made it 6-0 on the powerplay (37:16) which saw a netminder change for Netherlands as Danylo Douma replaced Thijs Kivits.

Clarke scored his second of the afternoon (38:24) as GB lead by seven at the second intermission.

Kyle Carruth continued the rout (41:20) before Netherlands finally got on the board with a powerplay goal from Mex Cornelder (48:04).

Jordan O’Brien completed the scoring for GB with a short-handed goal (56:51).

Britain netminder Alfie Jefferies turned away 18 of the 19 shots he faced.

Head Coach, Sean Easton, said: “Going into the tournament we knew the first game was the gold-medal game where we had the hosts Poland.

“Poland had a great season of preparation with over 15 games to our three, but we did everything we could to ensure we were ready to play.

“We were the only team here that could have stopped Poland and I believe if we played them later in the tournament we would have beaten them.

“After a tight loss to Poland we went on to be a dominant team in the remaining four games with some great individual and team performances.

“We have a special group here and with 11 of the 22 being first-year players, we know we have the makings of a gold-medal team for next season.

“One tournament finishes but the prep starts for the new season straightaway. We will continue looking far and wide for the talent required to win a gold medal and promotion to 1B.”

U18 Men’s World Championship Division II Group A: Great Britain schedule
Wednesday 17th April: Great Britain 4-6 Poland
Thursday 18th April: Croatia 2-4 Great Britain
Saturday 20th April: Great Britain 4-0 Serbia
Sunday 21st April: Romania 2-9 Great Britain
Tuesday 23rd April: Great Britain 9-1 Netherlands

Click here for more details on the tournament website.